• Distinctly Catholic
      Exceptional Teachers
      Committed Families
    Excellent Academics

Boys Basketball

The Neumann basketball team is no stranger to success. Hard work and dedication often lead to winning seasons, conference and district championships, a trip to state and the ever coveted, state championship.

Coaches: Mike Weiss, John Kreikemeier, Doug Lanik & Ryan Schmidt

Jr. High Coach: Nathan Roche

2019-2020 V/JV Schedule: Click Here

2019-2020 9th Schedule: Click Here

2019-2020 Roster: Click Here

2019-2020 Jr. High Schedule: Click Here

Jr. High Roster: Coming Soon

55 Years of Bishop Neumann Cavalier Basketball

 

2019-2020 Results

Opponent Score W-L
Roncalli-Jamboree
St. Cecilia V:50-17

JV:55-18

W

W

Mt. Michael V:38-42

JV:40-49

L

L

Norfolk Catholic V:61-33

JV:48-81

W

L

Aquinas V:58-37

JV:37-34

W

W

St. Albert  V:66-27

JV:61-37

W

W

Holiday Tourney (V)

Seward

Lexington

CHAMPS!!

 

56-34

55-46

 

 

W

W

 

Gross V:56-28

JV:40-36

W

W

Lourdes Central Catholic V:56-24

JV:53-26

W

W

Bennington V:25-38

JV:31-49

L

L

Boys Town V:44-53

JV:52-34

L

W

Concordia V:67-37

JV:65-30

W

W

Lincoln Lutheran V:48-37

JV:40-64

W

L

Harlan Community (V)

Creighton Campus

 

V:65-40

 

W

Conference Tourney(V)

Lincoln Lutheran

Bergan

 

42-49

58-26

 

L

W

Scotus V:52-40

JV:52-39

W

W

Yutan V:58-49

JV:53-48

W

W

Bergan 58-40 W
Ashland-Greenwood V:34-32

JV:48-47

W

W

Lincoln Christian V:34-38

JV:55-51

L

W

Sub-Districts

Arlington

Ashland-Greenwood

 

72-44

52-43

 

W

W

Districts

Kearney Catholic

 

28-39

 

L

State Tourney-TBD

9th Results

Opponent Score W-L
Aquinas 52-29 W
Concordia 72-37 W
DC West 57-30 W
Lincoln Christian 52-36 W
Wahoo 44-50 L
Yutan-cancelled
Bergan-cancelled
Waverly 59-24 W
Neumann Tourney

Scotus

Milford

CHAMPS!!

 

43-21

41-27

 

 

W

W

 

Seward 46-31 W
Platteview-cancelled
Ashland-Greenwood 32-46 L
Gretna 37-53 L
Mount Michael 49-24 W
Scotus Tourney

CHAMPS!!

Cross County

Scotus

 

 

44-22

64-37

 

 

W

W

 

 Jr. High Results

8th & 7th Season

Opponent Score W-L
Wahoo
Raymond Central Tourney-7th
Yutan
Bergan
Lincoln Christian
Lincoln Christian Tourney
North Bend
Concordia
Bergan Tourney